PRIVACY POLICY
Cross Technology Solutions AB (“Cross” or “we”) is committed to protect your integrity. This Privacy Policy explains why we collect personal information about you and what we do with it, what personal information we collect, for how long we store it and who we may share it with. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policy carefully, as it also specifies the rights you have regarding your personal data and how you can exercise your rights.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Cross collects, stores and uses personal information if you or the company you represent, use or buy our products or services. Cross also collects, stores and uses information about you for marketing purposes.

HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We use the personal data to be able to deliver the products or services and to provide support to the services. We need the personal information to send you operational information about the services and for contractual and financial reasons. We use your personal data to market our services and to provide information about new services, newsletters and invitations to our events. The personal data that you provide us with will be used for responding to your questions or requests and will be stored in our systems due to administrative and back-up reasons.

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data is that processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of Cross to provide its’ products and services, to provide support to our customers, to market our products and services and to respond to your questions and enquires.

WHERE AND HOW DO WE COLLECT THE PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We collect the personal data that you provide us with when you sign up on Cross’s mailing lists or register for Cross newsletter or other forms on www.cross-solutions.com. We collect, store and use your personal information when you contact us, for example if you make an enquiry on our web-site, send us an e-mail or phone us.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
The information we collect will in most cases include your name, e-mail, phone number, address, job title, company, the content of your message to us and other information you provide us with. Personal Information can also include information that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from other service providers.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP HOLD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Your data is stored in our accounts for as long as you interact with us. Certain information, such as contracts, we keep for legal reasons for a longer period of time.

WHO MIGHT WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?
We will never sell or share your personal information to any third party, or in any way provide others with your information retrieved or provided to us by using our web pages or through any other communication platforms. We reserve the right to use or disclose your personal information if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or to comply with a law, court order, or legal process.

EXTERNAL WEBSITES
Our websites may provide links to external websites. We do not control, nor are responsible for, the content or practices of these external websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any external websites which are not provided by Cross Technology Solutions.

YOUR RIGHTS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Our processing of your personal data is carried out in accordance with the European Data Protection legislation, which prevents us from making unlawful use of your personal data.

At any time you have the right to:

• request a copy of the information that we hold about you
• correct the data that we hold about you
• ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records
• ask for restriction of our use of your personal data
• object to certain types of processing
• have your personal data transferred to another organization.

To exercise your rights, please contact us. If you have complaint about how we use your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in Sweden: Datainspektionen in Stockholm.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at contact@cross-solutions.com or by post to Cross Technology Solutions AB, Åldermansgatan 10, SE- 227 64 Lund, Sweden
E-mail contact@cross-solutions.com. We will promptly change, correct or update your information and notify you of the action we have taken.

Last update: 2018-05-15